Perceforest, BL Royal 19 E II f166

About OMGC

The Oxford Medieval Graduate Conference takes place each year in Oxford in the spring. It is organised for graduates and by graduates, with Medium Ævum. The Society sponsors the event, provides a plenary lecturer and provides a permanent online record of each conference on its website. Each year a single word is taken as the theme of the conference, with the intention of encouraging contributions from a broad range of disciplines, taking varying perspectives on the theme.

BL, Harley 4431, f. 189v - Chemin de Long Estude - Sibyl showing Christine the skies

Bodleian, Tanner 170 - Mappa Mundi

Bodley 764 Bestiary, f. 25r

Hospital Santa Maria della Scala, Museo di San Marco, Florence (c. 1317)

Wonder: Aspects and Approaches
The Twelfth Oxford Medieval Graduate Conference
St. Edmund Hall, Oxford
8th-9th April 2016

Prof. Helen Cooper's Plenary Lecture

Final fanfare at the @OxMedGradConf @HLaehnemann at @StEdmundHall after the wonderful plenary of Prof Eric Stanley pic.twitter.com/5pHva9dI9z

— Ian Bass (@IanEBass) April 9, 2016

Full Conference Programme

Friday 8th April

9-9:20am Registration

9:20-9:30am Welcome

 

9:30-11am Wondrous Bodies – Chair: Laura Varnam (University College, Oxford)

• Valantina Covaci (University of Amsterdam), ‘The Wondrous Other: Tattoos, Branding and Christianity in 15th Century Jesusalem’

• Alicia Smith (Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge), ‘”All the church-yard rose full of bodies”: Didacticism and Dread in Handlyng Synne

• Alexander J. Zawacki (Bangor University), ‘”This Merkel Mervaile”: The Cadaver Tomb and The Awntyrs off Arthure

 

11-11:30am Coffee

 

11:30am-1pm Natural Wonders – Chair: J. D. Sargan (Regent’s Park College, Oxford)

• Matt Gillis (Pembroke College, Oxford), ‘Marvelous Nature in the Old Icelandic Sagas: Accounts of Manipulation, Habitation, and Spiritual Fusion with the Landscape’

• Barbara Vinck (Columbia University), ‘Approaching the Mountain: Debating Wonder at the end of the Middle Ages in Bembo’s De Aetna’

• Nataliya Safronova (Moscow State University), ‘Peridexion Tree in the Latin Physiologus

 

1-2pm Lunch (provided)

 

2-3pm Wonderful Creations – Chair: Henrike Lähnemann (St Edmund Hall, Oxford)

• Doriane Zerka (King’s College London), ‘The Wondrous Iberia: Spain as a Poetic Space in Oswald von Wolkenstein’s Songs

• Ian Bass (University of Wales, Trinity St David), ‘Miranda, Miracula, et Marchia Wallie: the signa miranda of Thomas de Cantilupe in Exeter College MS 158’

 

3-3:45pm Coffee

 

3:45-5:45pm Expressing Wonder – Chair: Carolyne Larrington (St John’s College, Oxford)

• Lucie Kaempfer (Lincoln College, Oxford), ‘Emotions as Wonder in Chaucer’s Troilus and Book of the Duchess

• Claire Fletcher (Trinity College, Dublin), ‘Herb, Stone, and Speech “worchen many a wonder”: The Marvellous Power of Language in John Gower’s Confessio Amantis

• J. R. Mattison (Jesus College, Oxford), ‘Wondrous Books: Scribal Doodling in English Manuscripts’

• Henry Drummond (Merton College, Oxford), ‘Sounding Wonder in the Miracle of Castrojeriz’

 

5:45-6:45pm Plenary: Helen Cooper (Magdalene College, Cambridge), ‘Whether there was wonder in Christ?’

 

6:45-7:30pm Drinks Reception at St Edmund Hall (included)

7:30pm Conference Dinner at St Edmund Hall (optional)

 

Saturday 9th April

9:30-11am Limits of Wonder – Chair: Pauline Souleau (St Peter’s College, Oxford)

• Caroline R. Batten (New College, Oxford), ‘Harnessing the Monster: The Presence and Absence of Wonder in Some Old English Metrical Charms’

• Matouš Turek (Charles University, Prague/Université Rennes 2), ‘Imagined Economies: Disenchantment of the Literary Forest in the Later Middle Ages’

• Cevat Sucu (Bilkent University, Ankara), Mustafa Altuğ Yayla (Boğaziçi University, Istanbul) – ‘A Curious Mind in the Service of God and the Empire: Lamii Çelebi’s (d. 1532) Textual Legacy as a Representation of Curiosities of a Late Medieval Sufi of Rum ’

 

11-11:30pm Coffee. Poster Session will be running throughout the Coffee Intervals

 

11:30-1pm Wonder and Time – Chair: Sian Witherden (Balliol College, Oxford)

• Hannah Bower (St Hilda’s College, Oxford), ‘”We shall be hole within foure houres”: Temporal Wonders in Late Medieval Remedy Collections’

• Sarah Griffin (Kellogg College, Oxford), ‘Diagramming Wonder: Visualising metaphysics in a cosmological drawing by Opicinus de Canistris (c. 1296-1353)'

• Taylor Aucoin (University of Bristol), ‘Times of Wonder: Seasonal Festivals in the Late Medieval British Courts’

 

1-2pm Lunch

 

2-4pm Didactic Wonders – Chair: Mary Boyle (Merton College, Oxford)

• Carla Jardim (University of York), ‘Managing the Audience in Saint Margaret and The Knight Who Forgave His Father’s Slayer

• Niall Summers (Trinity College, Oxford), ‘The Freiris of Berwik, Prudence, and the Apprehension of Wonders’

• Christophe Pretzer (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge), ‘From Obscurity to Visibility: The miraculous narrative of the twelfth-century Middle Germany Kaiserchronik

• Cristian Ispir (King’s College London), ‘”Videbatur aliquid novi nonnullis portendere”: the marvellous and the war over Magna Carta

 

4-4:30pm Coffee

 

4:30-5:30pm Keynote Address: Eric Stanley (Professor Emeritus, Pembroke College, Oxford), ‘The Wonder of It!’

 

 

mediumaevum.modhist.ox.ac.uk/wonder
Follow us on Twitter @OxMedGradConf

Friday, April 8, 2016 (All day) to Saturday, April 9, 2016 (All day)
St. Edmund Hall, Oxford

KBR 9392, f. 12v - Apollo and Wondrous Beast

Conference Committee
Anna Boeles Rowland
Charlotte Cooper
James Sargan
Jennifer Jones
Pauline Souleau

Bodley 764

Twitter